CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 084749 DPS

Mr. Bernhard E. Holzapfel
George Uhe Co., Inc.
76 Ninth Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10011

RE: Chemicals. L-Tyrosine;NYRL 832934 modified.

Dear Mr. Holzapfel:

In a ruling letter (NYRL 832934), dated November 10, 1988, our New York office provided you with a tariff classification of certain chemicals from Taiwan and Japan under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).

FACTS:

Among the chemicals listed was L-Tyrosine, which was classified in subheading 2922.50.50, HTSUSA. That classification was based upon an improper CAS number. The correct CAS number for L-Tyrosine is 60-18-4.

ISSUE:

Was our classification wrong?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

L-Tyrosine is an amino-acid-phenol more properly classifiable in subheading 2922.50.40, HTSUSA, as an aromatic compound, whose CAS number is listed in the chemical appendix to the tariff schedules. The corresponding rate of duty is 3.7 cents per kilogram, plus 15.6 percent ad valorem.

HOLDING:

NYRL 832934 is modified accordingly.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division